Bowie State University grade distribution

See how 1,449 courses at Bowie State University were graded, from official university records covering 2022–2026.

The largest course on record is ENGL 101, where 17.5% of 4,676 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 10% (ECON 211) to 55.4% (SOCI 101).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,449 courses on record
2022–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Bowie State University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 10117.5%1.984,676
ENGL 10220.2%2.174,412
HEED 10252.7%3.124,189
FRSE 10148.8%2.984,020
COMM 10151%3.143,456
HIST 11445.3%2.882,387
HIST 11537.8%2.812,296
COSC 11043.4%2.752,271
MATH 14130.4%2.472,165
BIOL 10120.7%2.312,121
MATH 12524%2.292,100
PSYC 10139.1%2.802,088
MATH 9040.9%3.122,053
SOCI 10155.4%3.122,019
MGMT 10133.8%2.641,662
BIOL 20330.4%2.491,622
PHIL 10332.9%2.861,528
BIOL 10222.5%2.351,411
CHEM 10720.8%2.431,310
ECON 21110%2.031,114

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Bowie State University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Bowie State University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Bowie State University run from 2022 to 2026 (33,040 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Bowie State University.

More universities: Bowling Green State University · California State Polytechnic University, Humboldt · all 134 universities