California State University, Fresno grade distribution

See how 1,880 courses at California State University, Fresno were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is PLSI 2, where 36.7% of 16,022 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 22.2% (MGT 110) to 80.5% (MUSIC 9).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,880 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at California State University, Fresno

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
PLSI 236.7%2.7916,022
COMM 345.1%2.8312,359
BIOL 1037.1%2.8512,055
ENGL 1043%2.7010,020
HIST 1130.6%2.638,720
HIST 1233.9%2.627,233
BA 105W45.3%3.117,091
PSYCH 1036.1%2.666,625
SOC 345.5%2.786,602
MUSIC 980.5%3.386,503
ANTH 16157%3.256,130
PH 16146.8%3.135,525
NUTR 5358.4%3.175,497
MKTG 100S36.6%3.055,394
DS 7128.8%2.385,371
CHEM 3A31.3%2.645,061
IS 13028.8%2.824,880
DS 12334.8%2.794,863
MGT 11022.2%2.834,760
FIN 12047.4%3.164,660

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for California State University, Fresno, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at California State University, Fresno was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for California State University, Fresno run from 2020 to 2026 (93,593 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by California State University, Fresno.

More universities: Florida State University · California State University, Fullerton · all 134 universities