University of Minnesota grade distribution

See how 12,964 courses at University of Minnesota were graded, from official university records covering 2010–2025.

The largest course on record is WRIT 1301, where 67.2% of 51,403 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 22.3% (CHEM 1061) to 88.5% (PHAR 1002).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

12,964 courses on record
2010–2025
years on record

Popular courses at University of Minnesota

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
WRIT 130167.2%3.5051,403
PSY 100148%3.1629,914
CHEM 106551.6%3.3629,719
ECON 110138.2%3.0428,737
CHEM 106122.3%2.5925,696
MATH 127123.6%2.5725,695
PHAR 100288.5%3.8522,753
CHEM 230125.5%2.6220,814
MKTG 300138%3.2720,065
COMM 110169.1%3.5719,591
PHYS 1301W27.2%2.9019,397
BIOL 100925.7%2.7618,851
CHEM 106657.6%3.4518,460
CHEM 106227.1%2.7218,245
CHEM 101527.8%2.6118,150
CSE 100183.2%3.7416,874
ACCT 205036.8%3.1116,775
PHYS 1302W26.7%2.9016,252
FINA 300135.3%3.1615,964
SOC 100161.1%3.4314,657

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Minnesota, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Minnesota was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Minnesota run from 2010 to 2025 (419,392 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Minnesota.

More universities: Michigan State University · Mississippi State University · all 134 universities