Northern Illinois University grade distribution

See how 3,176 courses at Northern Illinois University were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is COMS 100, where 37% of 11,824 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 16.1% (FINA 320) to 57.3% (UBUS 110).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

3,176 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Northern Illinois University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
COMS 10037%2.6711,824
ENGL 10349.6%2.8310,977
ENGL 20352.9%2.9710,150
PSYC 10224.7%2.309,023
STAT 10027.1%2.384,997
CHEM 11025%2.404,902
OMIS 25935.3%2.474,700
UBUS 11057.3%3.313,839
SOCI 17035.2%2.613,613
ECON 26032.3%2.853,558
BIOS 10317.1%1.933,527
MGMT 21727.4%2.813,501
MATH 21121.8%2.263,466
FINA 32016.1%2.323,444
OMIS 33848%3.163,345
MKTG 29529.8%2.803,340
LESM 15253.1%3.023,081
MATH 10521.7%2.253,017
CSCI 24029.3%2.322,984
MGMT 33530.7%2.962,911

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Northern Illinois University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Northern Illinois University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Northern Illinois University run from 2020 to 2026 (107,619 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Northern Illinois University.

More universities: New Mexico State University · Northern Michigan University · all 134 universities