University of Connecticut grade distribution

See how 2,833 courses at University of Connecticut were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2025.

The largest course on record is ENGL 1007, where 96.2% of 11,251 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 27.9% (BIOL 1107) to 98.5% (UNIV 1800).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,833 courses on record
2020–2025
years on record

Popular courses at University of Connecticut

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 100796.2%3.9611,251
PSYC 110053.4%3.4610,256
PHIL 110476.6%3.758,168
ECON 120143.9%3.178,055
UNIV 180098.5%3.987,349
ECON 120247.4%3.186,953
STAT 1000Q48.9%3.416,795
MATH 1131Q48.1%3.296,722
UNIV 181095.8%3.956,610
MATH 1070Q47.6%3.166,406
LING 101082.5%3.826,101
STAT 1100Q66.2%3.565,998
COMM 100058.1%3.545,971
ANTH 100087.9%3.875,968
MATH 1132Q50.6%3.325,739
BIOL 110727.9%3.085,433
MATH 2110Q55.3%3.405,069
ACCT 200147.7%3.195,018
CHEM 244333.5%2.874,466
MATH 2410Q66.2%3.574,049

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Connecticut, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Connecticut was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Connecticut run from 2020 to 2025 (22,142 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Connecticut.

More universities: University of California, Los Angeles · University of California, San Diego · all 134 universities