The University of Texas at Arlington grade distribution

See how 2,859 courses at The University of Texas at Arlington were graded, from official university records covering 2015–2026.

The largest course on record is POLS 2312, where 47.9% of 60,353 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 12.7% (NURS 3632) to 98% (NURS 4462).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,859 courses on record
2015–2026
years on record

Popular courses at The University of Texas at Arlington

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
POLS 231247.9%3.1560,353
NURS 432530.1%3.0749,179
POLS 231150.3%3.1145,748
NURS 446298%3.9844,551
NURS 332560.8%3.4844,361
NURS 334569.3%3.5142,951
NURS 337582.3%3.7538,081
NURS 363212.7%2.9536,153
NURS 333562.8%3.5135,697
NURS 331580.2%3.7535,439
NURS 445573.6%3.6135,216
NURS 446568.2%3.6034,458
ENGL 130245%3.0032,466
NURS 366123.8%3.1331,572
MATH 130824.6%2.4330,646
ENGL 130142.5%2.9230,308
NURS 468579.3%3.7629,309
ART 130168.7%3.4327,835
ENGL 233858.8%3.3827,582
NURS 330945.3%3.2027,267

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for The University of Texas at Arlington, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at The University of Texas at Arlington was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for The University of Texas at Arlington run from 2015 to 2026 (236,663 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by The University of Texas at Arlington.

More universities: University of South Florida · The University of Texas at Austin · all 134 universities