The University of Texas Permian Basin grade distribution

See how 1,441 courses at The University of Texas Permian Basin were graded, from official university records covering 2019–2025.

The largest course on record is COMM 1315, where 36.6% of 4,003 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 22.6% (PLSC 2305) to 54.9% (BUSI 2342).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,441 courses on record
2019–2025
years on record

Popular courses at The University of Texas Permian Basin

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
COMM 131536.6%2.674,003
PLSC 230522.6%2.483,844
HIST 130132.9%2.533,811
HIST 130236%2.713,587
PLSC 230642.9%3.013,481
ENGL 130137.1%2.523,472
PSYC 130136%2.613,199
ENGL 130238.5%2.623,124
MATH 131427.7%2.182,952
SOCI 130140.4%2.702,658
UNIV 110146%2.672,642
MNGT 331036.2%2.932,252
BUSI 234254.9%3.122,032
PSYC 330127.7%2.671,932
MRKT 330041.3%3.001,778
BUSI 331145%3.081,776
GEOL 110150.1%3.001,773
GEOL 130136.8%2.871,763
BUSI 130153.9%3.131,745
COMM 130135%2.681,735

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for The University of Texas Permian Basin, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at The University of Texas Permian Basin was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for The University of Texas Permian Basin run from 2019 to 2025 (62,167 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by The University of Texas Permian Basin.

More universities: The University of Texas at Austin · The University of Texas at San Antonio · all 134 universities