University of West Georgia grade distribution

See how 2,149 courses at University of West Georgia were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is ENGL 1101, where 47% of 12,018 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 33.9% (ECON 2105) to 69.4% (XIDS 2002).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,149 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of West Georgia

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 110147%2.8512,018
POLS 110153.9%3.1311,629
ENGL 110251.6%3.0010,697
PSYC 110159%3.168,477
MATH 111140.9%2.837,089
GEOL 250362.4%3.426,569
XIDS 200269.4%3.376,258
HIST 211247.8%2.966,189
HIST 211145.6%2.945,995
HIST 111243.6%2.915,742
HIST 111140.2%2.845,725
MATH 100142.9%2.774,701
COMM 115449.2%3.064,487
ECON 210533.9%2.784,484
COMM 111045.3%2.854,377
MATH 140138.9%2.754,111
ART 120166.1%3.333,998
SOCI 110150%3.063,982
CISM 220149.4%3.143,741
PHIL 201045.8%2.903,604

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of West Georgia, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of West Georgia was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of West Georgia run from 2020 to 2026 (80,209 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of West Georgia.

More universities: West Chester University of Pennsylvania · Western Colorado University · all 134 universities