California State University, Chico grade distribution

See how 2,212 courses at California State University, Chico were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2025.

The largest course on record is POLS 155, where 48.4% of 9,313 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 16.2% (ECON 103) to 58.9% (NFSC 303).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,212 courses on record
2020–2025
years on record

Popular courses at California State University, Chico

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
POLS 15548.4%3.179,313
HIST 13036.7%2.928,515
CMST 13241.3%3.106,485
ENGL 130W46.9%3.045,878
PHIL 10238.1%2.855,240
MATH 10516.3%2.284,808
MGMT 30342.5%3.203,786
BCOM 300W57.5%3.353,710
MKTG 30529.8%2.983,511
MINS 30145%3.013,350
CMST 13138.6%2.893,326
PSYC 10142.5%2.983,246
PSYC 10048.5%3.083,080
FINA 30744%3.043,004
ECON 10230.3%2.672,953
ECON 10316.2%2.582,948
MGMT 30452.4%3.302,923
BLAW 20320.2%2.672,915
NFSC 30358.9%3.332,851
OSCM 30636%3.082,705

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for California State University, Chico, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at California State University, Chico was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for California State University, Chico run from 2020 to 2025 (54,140 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by California State University, Chico.

More universities: California State University Channel Islands · California State University, East Bay · all 134 universities