California State University, East Bay grade distribution

See how 1,650 courses at California State University, East Bay were graded, from official university records covering 2023–2026.

The largest course on record is MKTG 300, where 57.8% of 2,317 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 40.9% (HIST 111) to 89.2% (GEOL 330).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,650 courses on record
2023–2026
years on record

Popular courses at California State University, East Bay

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
MKTG 30057.8%3.312,317
MGMT 35048.8%3.162,205
FIN 30041.3%2.872,106
MGMT 36054.8%3.332,046
MGMT 37051.3%3.231,968
MGMT 31066%3.431,904
ES 10078.7%3.561,880
ITM 30046.2%3.101,809
MGMT 30060.7%3.241,784
ECON 38057.5%3.281,691
PHIL 10052.9%3.281,654
MGMT 49941.9%3.131,615
HIST 11140.9%2.871,471
HIST 11043.2%2.861,464
GEOL 34054.7%3.221,436
STAT 10055.1%3.381,421
MGMT 38547.3%3.161,396
ENGL 20063.1%3.231,282
GEOL 33089.2%3.761,271
ES 300W79.5%3.601,261

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for California State University, East Bay, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at California State University, East Bay was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for California State University, East Bay run from 2023 to 2026 (49,231 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by California State University, East Bay.

More universities: California State University, Chico · California State University, Monterey Bay · all 134 universities