University of Colorado Boulder grade distribution

See how 7,025 courses at University of Colorado Boulder were graded, from official university records covering 2006–2026.

The largest course on record is WRTG 1150, where 48.9% of 55,895 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 18.9% (CHEM 1113) to 70.9% (MUEL 1832).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

7,025 courses on record
2006–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of Colorado Boulder

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
WRTG 115048.9%3.2655,895
ECON 201023.1%2.6451,488
PSYC 100138.5%3.0144,415
WRTG 302052.9%3.3936,260
ECON 202028.7%2.8833,316
PHYS 111020.9%2.5732,829
EBIO 121031.9%2.8430,109
CHEM 111318.9%2.4425,679
ATOC 105039.1%3.0225,591
EBIO 122031.8%2.9425,099
MUEL 183270.9%3.5624,754
PHYS 112020.6%2.6224,505
CHEM 111431.5%2.8724,154
MATH 130020.5%2.3721,677
SOCY 100129.2%2.8120,784
PHYS 114057.1%3.3819,645
MATH 111244.1%3.0918,955
EBIO 123031.3%2.9318,569
APPM 236021%2.5318,407
PHIL 100036.4%2.9918,392

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Colorado Boulder, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Colorado Boulder was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Colorado Boulder run from 2006 to 2026 (361,823 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Colorado Boulder.

More universities: California State University, Northridge · Central Washington University · all 134 universities