Georgia Southern University grade distribution

See how 2,692 courses at Georgia Southern University were graded, from official university records covering 2022–2025.

The largest course on record is FYE 1220, where 62.6% of 19,239 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 20.3% (ECON 2105) to 81.4% (CORE 2000).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,692 courses on record
2022–2025
years on record

Popular courses at Georgia Southern University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
FYE 122062.6%3.2119,239
CORE 200081.4%3.7017,369
POLS 110153.3%3.2014,220
KINS 152577.9%3.6914,057
ENGL 110149.5%3.0711,355
HIST 211040%2.8111,133
MATH 111125.9%2.4210,250
HIST 111240.9%3.009,554
ENGL 110253.5%3.289,542
PSYC 110157.5%3.277,257
STAT 140140.1%2.835,492
BUSA 110549.9%3.055,276
ART 100062.7%3.335,104
PHIL 201061.1%3.485,093
SOCI 110139.8%2.904,634
SOCI 200057.8%3.334,567
ECON 210520.3%2.384,510
CHEM 1211K23.8%2.664,211
HIST 111147.1%3.114,205
BIOL 110727.6%2.534,199

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Georgia Southern University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Georgia Southern University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Georgia Southern University run from 2022 to 2025 (47,169 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Georgia Southern University.

More universities: Georgia Institute of Technology · Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia) · all 134 universities