Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia) grade distribution

See how 5,253 courses at Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia) were graded, from official university records covering 2019–2026.

The largest course on record is HIST 2110, where 46.2% of 75,633 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 24.3% (MATH 1001) to 78% (GSU 1010).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

5,253 courses on record
2019–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia)

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
HIST 211046.2%2.8875,633
POLS 110141%2.7874,247
ENGL 110141.2%2.6569,477
ENGL 110246.3%2.8768,705
SCOM 100047.7%2.9543,934
MATH 140135.9%2.5541,057
PHIL 101038%2.7539,545
PSYC 110149%2.9438,904
MATH 100124.3%2.0837,021
MATH 111127.5%2.4030,539
ECON 210546.5%2.9630,430
GSU 101078%3.6929,749
ECON 210649.8%3.0227,772
SCOM 205046.8%2.9925,356
PERS 200165.7%3.3624,388
ACCT 210131.5%2.5724,317
POLS 240144.2%2.8724,273
BUSA 110551.6%3.0022,904
SOCI 110151.1%3.0621,606
FLME 270057.2%3.2120,444

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia), A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia) was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia) run from 2019 to 2026 (476,375 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Georgia State University (Atlanta, Georgia).

More universities: Georgia Southern University · Grand Valley State University · all 134 universities