University of Iowa grade distribution

See how 3,510 courses at University of Iowa were graded, from official university records covering 2023–2026.

The largest course on record is ENGL 1200, where 59.7% of 17,975 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 26.3% (MGMT 2100) to 79% (POLI 1501).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

3,510 courses on record
2023–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of Iowa

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 120059.7%3.5417,975
RHET 103072.5%3.6914,552
MGMT 210026.3%2.9611,346
ECON 110051.4%3.4110,655
MKTG 300027.1%3.049,958
BAIS 280038%3.269,785
ECON 120027.6%3.059,287
BAIS 300030.8%3.058,778
MATH 135032%3.068,656
PSY 100153.4%3.458,547
ACCT 210031.9%3.118,479
BAIS 300545.7%3.317,949
MGMT 200028.2%2.987,366
SOC 101066.6%3.607,033
STAT 103034.1%3.116,091
ACCT 220029.5%3.035,745
FIN 300030.6%3.055,737
POLI 150179%3.735,668
CHEM 111044.4%3.255,432
BAIS 150071.9%3.655,253

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Iowa, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Iowa was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Iowa run from 2023 to 2026 (61,676 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Iowa.

More universities: Indiana State University · Kennesaw State University · all 134 universities