Louisiana State University grade distribution

See how 940 courses at Louisiana State University were graded, from official university records covering 2022–2025.

The largest course on record is ART 1001, where 74% of 18,743 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 17.4% (BIOL 1201) to 74% (ART 1001).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

940 courses on record
2022–2025
years on record

Popular courses at Louisiana State University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ART 100174%3.6518,743
ENGL 100143%2.9616,238
ENGL 200052.6%3.2615,101
MATH 102124.9%2.2911,692
SOCL 200143.8%3.0610,636
MATH 102230.3%2.529,375
PSYC 200030.4%2.669,161
ENVS 112652.7%3.279,026
CMST 206055.1%3.308,740
CHEM 120135.3%2.718,589
BIOL 120117.4%2.277,360
MKT 340150.9%3.386,676
BIOL 120846.7%3.186,382
MATH 143121.2%2.366,241
MGT 320038.5%3.166,105
ECON 200022.2%2.595,876
CHEM 120236.2%2.865,850
MATH 102943.5%2.875,817
SPAN 110128.7%2.625,608
BIOL 100124.1%2.485,304

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Louisiana State University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Louisiana State University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Louisiana State University run from 2022 to 2025 (39,175 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Louisiana State University.

More universities: Lone Star College · University of Maine · all 134 universities