Lone Star College grade distribution

See how 1,377 courses at Lone Star College were graded, from official university records covering 2021–2026.

The largest course on record is EDUC 1300, where 54% of 149,625 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 31.4% (MATH 1314) to 54.8% (SPCH 1311).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,377 courses on record
2021–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Lone Star College

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
EDUC 130054%2.90149,625
ENGL 130138.4%2.65127,080
HIST 130140.2%2.8091,151
ENGL 130244.5%2.9489,439
GOVT 230548.3%3.0386,850
HIST 130246.9%3.0278,695
MATH 131431.4%2.4169,264
GOVT 230650.7%3.0463,754
PSYC 230147.9%2.9151,701
PHED 116453.7%2.9742,252
ECON 230147.1%3.1039,958
ARTS 130151.9%2.9332,223
BIOL 240140.5%2.7430,127
SOCI 130149.3%2.9426,755
MATH 131635.7%2.6926,368
MATH 134236.3%2.7023,651
BUSI 130151.8%2.9421,586
BIOL 140639.6%2.8821,382
SPCH 131154.8%3.0421,354
BCIS 130543.1%2.5420,585

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Lone Star College, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Lone Star College was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Lone Star College run from 2021 to 2026 (313,052 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Lone Star College.

More universities: Lamar University · Louisiana State University · all 134 universities