The Ohio State University grade distribution

See how 7,778 courses at The Ohio State University were graded, from official university records covering 2019–2025.

The largest course on record is PSYCH 1100, where 57% of 22,352 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 25.6% (CHEM 1210) to 91.7% (ARTEDUC 1600).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

7,778 courses on record
2019–2025
years on record

Popular courses at The Ohio State University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
PSYCH 110057%3.2822,352
ENGLISH 1110.0176.7%3.5922,273
ECON 2001.0146.3%3.1621,916
CHEM 121025.6%2.6720,626
MATH 115127.1%2.6118,368
EXP 1100.0163.7%3.3017,830
CSE 211163.3%3.4517,293
MATH 114840.4%2.9116,859
SOCIOL 110158.3%3.3316,841
ECON 2002.0152%3.2816,259
ARTEDUC 160091.7%3.8614,609
BUSMHR 200062%3.5114,137
ANTHROP 220070.4%3.5114,060
CHEM 122029.8%2.7713,856
BUSML 338039.7%3.1313,591
CLAS 222084.2%3.7713,352
BUSFIN 322039.8%3.0613,271
BUSMHR 320048.3%3.2512,812
FDSCTE 112090.8%3.8312,637
BUSMHR 449061.6%3.5512,316

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for The Ohio State University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at The Ohio State University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for The Ohio State University run from 2019 to 2025 (235,691 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by The Ohio State University.

More universities: Oakland University · Oklahoma State University · all 134 universities