Prairie View A&M University grade distribution

See how 2,615 courses at Prairie View A&M University were graded, from official university records covering 2021–2025.

The largest course on record is ENGL 1301, where 23.9% of 8,034 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 14% (MATH 1314) to 63.3% (PSYC 2301).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,615 courses on record
2021–2025
years on record

Popular courses at Prairie View A&M University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 130123.9%2.418,034
HIST 130137.1%2.827,585
MATH 131414%1.896,820
HIST 130238.9%2.836,105
POSC 230654.3%3.256,070
POSC 230546.6%3.165,952
ENGL 130227.2%2.535,149
PSYC 230163.3%3.374,822
ECON 130126.9%2.584,726
FINA 231316.5%2.344,210
COMM 131138.5%2.744,096
PHSC 131532.1%2.714,053
HUMA 130154.4%3.174,042
ARTS 130135.3%2.843,661
SPAN 130140%2.833,464
CHEM 130630.8%2.743,200
MATH 13530.3%2.493,166
HLTH 130448.7%3.063,156
MGMT 130122.3%2.453,078
SPAN 130235.7%2.822,771

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Prairie View A&M University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Prairie View A&M University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Prairie View A&M University run from 2021 to 2025 (55,861 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Prairie View A&M University.

More universities: University of Oklahoma · Queens College, City University of New York · all 134 universities