Sam Houston State University grade distribution

See how 2,529 courses at Sam Houston State University were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is POLS 2306, where 40.3% of 15,197 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 12.6% (MATH 1314) to 78.4% (MUSI 1310).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,529 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Sam Houston State University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
POLS 230640.3%2.9315,197
POLS 230547.2%3.0412,500
HIST 130133.3%2.6511,717
KINE 211560.6%3.2611,473
HIST 130242.7%2.9610,288
ENGL 130151.6%2.908,625
PSYC 130138.3%2.888,130
SOCI 231937%2.897,533
ENGL 130263.1%3.437,512
MGMT 331047.5%3.276,369
MUSI 131078.4%3.526,283
GEOG 140121%2.696,210
MKTG 331038.3%3.156,089
CRIJ 236252%3.235,772
MATH 131412.6%1.455,681
ENGL 333066.3%3.585,618
BIOL 140814.8%2.155,539
CRIJ 236143.5%3.025,386
PSYC 333160.5%3.465,361
CRIJ 236452.9%3.324,748

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Sam Houston State University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Sam Houston State University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Sam Houston State University run from 2020 to 2026 (47,690 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Sam Houston State University.

More universities: Shawnee State University · University of Southern Maine · all 134 universities