Texas Tech University grade distribution

See how 2,732 courses at Texas Tech University were graded, from official university records covering 2022–2025.

The largest course on record is POLS 2306, where 66.3% of 20,006 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 23.1% (CHEM 1307) to 77.8% (BA 2140).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,732 courses on record
2022–2025
years on record

Popular courses at Texas Tech University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
POLS 230666.3%3.4520,006
POLS 130149.1%3.0216,650
HIST 230139.5%2.8312,201
HIST 230045.8%2.9212,197
ENGL 130146%2.869,767
ENGL 130262.9%3.399,009
MATH 230065.7%3.468,891
CHEM 130723.1%2.308,860
CHEM 110761%3.267,594
MATH 133046.5%2.997,071
PSY 130054.5%3.116,969
MCOM 231054.3%3.086,627
ART 130941.7%2.846,614
ANTH 230650.2%3.156,608
BA 214077.8%3.626,321
BA 130146.5%3.026,198
SOC 130163.9%3.386,129
MATH 132040.6%2.725,985
MATH 133152.3%3.205,833
CARS 230062.6%3.325,311

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Texas Tech University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Texas Tech University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Texas Tech University run from 2022 to 2025 (26,932 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Texas Tech University.

More universities: Texas State University · Texas Woman's University · all 134 universities