University of Georgia grade distribution

See how 10,851 courses at University of Georgia were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is FYOS 1001, where 94.3% of 37,330 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 29.4% (CHEM 1211) to 94.3% (FYOS 1001).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

10,851 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of Georgia

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
FYOS 100194.3%3.9137,330
ENGL 110277.7%3.6920,976
POLS 110174.7%3.6317,367
MIST 209076.1%3.6715,807
LEGL 270041%3.1213,721
FINA 300037.5%2.9513,662
BUSN 300054.3%3.3113,390
ACCT 210146.6%3.1312,725
ECON 210539%3.1112,697
ECON 210637.2%3.0812,690
MGMT 300068.7%3.6112,401
BUSN 400058.6%3.2912,297
MARK 300048.6%3.3012,291
ACCT 210239.3%3.0212,048
COMM 111070.3%3.6011,958
CHEM 121129.4%2.8311,935
CHEM 1211L60.5%3.5011,615
STAT 200041.7%3.2011,594
BIOL 1107L82.5%3.7211,496
BIOL 110740.5%3.1511,146

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Georgia, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Georgia was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Georgia run from 2020 to 2026 (314,985 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Georgia.

More universities: University of California, San Diego · University of Houston · all 134 universities