University of Houston grade distribution

See how 4,295 courses at University of Houston were graded, from official university records covering 2023–2026.

The largest course on record is GOVT 2306, where 52.8% of 24,007 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 25.1% (MATH 1342) to 81.7% (BUSI 3302).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

4,295 courses on record
2023–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of Houston

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
GOVT 230652.8%3.1724,007
HIST 130259%3.2717,945
HIST 130150.5%3.1116,854
GOVT 230542.9%3.0016,417
ENGL 130257.4%3.2314,641
ENGL 130154.9%3.1113,319
MANA 333566.8%3.5612,954
DRAM 131077.7%3.6212,431
MATH 132430.5%2.4111,362
ENTR 331065.7%3.5511,174
MARK 333658.9%3.4311,007
MARK 333758.9%3.4510,345
INTB 335580.6%3.7210,047
GEOL 130335.3%2.959,973
MATH 131426.1%2.199,749
KIN 130480.3%3.679,533
BUSI 435074.9%3.669,485
MATH 134225.1%2.409,445
BUSI 330281.7%3.749,388
MATH 241340.1%2.659,345

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Houston, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Houston was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Houston run from 2023 to 2026 (137,341 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Houston.

More universities: University of Georgia · University of Illinois Chicago · all 134 universities