University of Illinois Chicago grade distribution

See how 2,385 courses at University of Illinois Chicago were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2025.

The largest course on record is ENGL 161, where 56.6% of 20,095 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 18.8% (CHEM 101) to 87.3% (HN 202).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,385 courses on record
2020–2025
years on record

Popular courses at University of Illinois Chicago

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 16156.6%3.1420,095
ENGL 16055.9%3.0916,131
MUS 12781.8%3.6611,431
HN 19673.8%3.5410,648
PSCH 10053.5%3.109,970
HN 20287.3%3.789,785
MATH 18037.7%2.839,242
ECON 12041.9%2.899,065
CHEM 10118.8%2.278,621
BIOS 11030.4%2.778,429
CHEM 12221.3%2.528,421
CHEM 12338%2.897,769
MATH 18133.2%2.726,703
MUS 10055.6%3.206,700
IDS 35540.8%3.056,485
MATH 31035.2%2.886,436
MUS 11469.5%3.436,265
IDS 20042.5%2.986,203
FIN 30040.1%3.056,201
BA 20056.8%3.406,064

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Illinois Chicago, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Illinois Chicago was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Illinois Chicago run from 2020 to 2025 (74,431 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Illinois Chicago.

More universities: University of Houston · University of Illinois Springfield · all 134 universities