University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign grade distribution

See how 5,100 courses at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign were graded, from official university records covering 2010–2026.

The largest course on record is ECON 102, where 62.8% of 48,738 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 17.9% (CHEM 102) to 82.8% (LAS 101).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

5,100 courses on record
2010–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ECON 10262.8%3.4348,738
CHEM 10371.3%3.5648,443
CHEM 10217.9%2.5348,265
STAT 10057.4%3.3544,750
MATH 24133.9%2.8942,404
PSYC 10044.1%3.1337,426
MATH 23135.8%2.9134,201
ECON 10349.9%3.2131,546
PHYS 21145.1%3.0430,899
CHEM 10422.7%2.6629,451
CHEM 10573%3.6229,283
PHYS 21238.1%2.8826,130
THEA 10178.1%3.6225,680
LAS 10182.8%3.7225,593
BADM 32081.3%3.7625,215
MATH 28553.4%3.2423,527
BADM 31073.8%3.6423,458
FIN 22158.4%3.3823,342
RST 24277.4%3.5823,313
FSHN 12068.8%3.5522,922

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign run from 2010 to 2026 (303,380 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign.

More universities: University of Illinois Springfield · University of Maryland, College Park · all 134 universities