University of Maryland, College Park grade distribution

See how 9,231 courses at University of Maryland, College Park were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is COMM 107, where 85% of 21,186 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 31.2% (CHEM 231) to 91.3% (UNIV 100).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

9,231 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of Maryland, College Park

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
COMM 10785%3.7521,186
ENGL 10172.8%3.5320,156
ENES 14077.3%3.6513,797
UNIV 10091.3%3.8612,424
ENES 21088.1%3.8011,080
ENGL 39375.3%3.6210,433
ENGL 39482.8%3.7210,112
ECON 20035.1%2.969,823
PSYC 10070.4%3.559,509
MATH 12050%3.169,301
BSCI 17040.5%3.089,095
BSCI 17179%3.769,037
INAG 11089.6%3.858,729
MATH 24143.7%3.098,246
CHEM 23131.2%2.818,164
STAT 40052.7%3.278,121
CHEM 13133.3%2.888,018
CHEM 23245.8%3.277,677
MATH 14134.5%2.957,658
STAT 10065.3%3.427,617

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Maryland, College Park, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Maryland, College Park was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Maryland, College Park run from 2020 to 2026 (475,203 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Maryland, College Park.

More universities: University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · University of Michigan · all 134 universities