University of Michigan grade distribution

See how 2,324 courses at University of Michigan were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2025.

The largest course on record is DENT , where 93% of 14,978 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 38.2% (CHEM 210) to 96% (CHEM 126).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,324 courses on record
2020–2025
years on record

Popular courses at University of Michigan

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
DENT 93%3.8714,978
STATS 25073.4%3.6014,047
ECON 10160.7%3.3811,755
CHEM 12696%3.9010,825
CHEM 12596%3.9010,820
CHEM 13076%3.5910,814
EECS 28054.5%3.218,473
CHEM 21038.2%2.908,263
BIOLOGY 17395.2%3.887,951
CHEM 21192.7%3.807,805
EECS 18384.1%3.726,816
EECS 28139%2.976,774
ENGR 10088.2%3.776,620
EECS 20345.1%3.135,923
CHEM 21693.8%3.875,808
ANTHRCUL 10188.5%3.775,571
CHEM 21545.1%3.035,485
EECS 37048%3.125,131
ECON 10259.3%3.365,126
PHYSICS 14039.9%2.984,944

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Michigan, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Michigan was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Michigan run from 2020 to 2025 (91,648 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Michigan.

More universities: University of Maryland, College Park · University of North Carolina at Greensboro · all 134 universities