University of South Carolina grade distribution

See how 4,027 courses at University of South Carolina were graded, from official university records covering 2021–2026.

The largest course on record is UNIV 101, where 92.2% of 29,732 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 35.9% (CHEM 111) to 92.8% (CLAS 230).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

4,027 courses on record
2021–2026
years on record

Popular courses at University of South Carolina

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
UNIV 10192.2%3.9029,732
ENGL 10275.2%3.6326,327
ENGL 10172.3%3.6116,813
MGMT 37155.2%3.5515,738
MATH 12245.9%3.1815,435
MKTG 35044.5%3.3115,136
POLI 20161.9%3.4914,139
ECON 22443.5%3.2213,490
CLAS 23092.8%3.9313,313
PSYC 10150.6%3.3212,995
CHEM 11135.9%3.0111,705
CHEM 111L84.1%3.8111,272
CLAS 22063.9%3.6011,009
MGSC 29069.1%3.6411,001
SPCH 14077.9%3.7210,838
STAT 11046.6%3.2010,773
SOCY 10163.9%3.5510,669
STAT 20660.2%3.5310,278
HIST 11152.8%3.3910,267
MATH 11140.6%3.079,556

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of South Carolina, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of South Carolina was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of South Carolina run from 2021 to 2026 (149,736 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of South Carolina.

More universities: University of North Texas · University of South Florida · all 134 universities