The University of Texas at Tyler grade distribution

See how 1,465 courses at The University of Texas at Tyler were graded, from official university records covering 2019–2026.

The largest course on record is ENGL 1301, where 46.5% of 3,962 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 24.9% (BIOL 2101) to 68.6% (COSC 3333).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,465 courses on record
2019–2026
years on record

Popular courses at The University of Texas at Tyler

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 130146.5%2.843,962
ENGL 130256.3%3.153,390
BIOL 130633.2%2.822,957
COSC 130751%3.142,814
BIOL 110629.5%2.612,670
BLAW 330139.6%3.122,586
CMST 131553.8%3.152,451
FINA 331156.6%3.352,254
BIOL 130738.9%3.002,253
HIST 130160%3.272,219
ART. 130155%3.292,216
FINA 532043.5%3.212,204
ACCT 532068%3.552,195
BIOL 110742.6%2.972,182
HIST 130251.1%3.122,158
BIOL 230128.1%2.802,128
BIOL 210124.9%2.562,109
COSC 333368.6%3.442,041
ACCT 230131.9%2.732,008
BIOL 230230.6%2.931,850

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for The University of Texas at Tyler, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at The University of Texas at Tyler was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for The University of Texas at Tyler run from 2019 to 2026 (30,607 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by The University of Texas at Tyler.

More universities: The University of Texas at San Antonio · The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley · all 134 universities