The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley grade distribution

See how 3,634 courses at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is ENGL 1301, where 47.3% of 26,882 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 13.9% (BIOL 2401) to 63% (MUSI 1306).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

3,634 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGL 130147.3%2.7126,882
POLS 230540.7%2.7425,378
POLS 230642.1%2.8524,442
BIOL 240113.9%2.0523,971
HIST 130133.8%2.5622,386
HIST 130238.4%2.7320,974
ASTR 140149.6%2.9320,902
ENGL 130253.3%2.9620,228
BIOL 140623.4%2.4518,974
UNIV 130151.3%2.8517,647
MATH 134236.9%2.5716,749
MATH 131427.1%2.1915,418
PSYC 230147.4%2.9015,193
BIOL 240232.4%2.6115,063
MUSI 130663%3.1414,787
PHYS 140149.7%3.0813,362
SOCI 130149.4%2.9112,687
CHEM 131143.7%2.8411,310
ECON 230133.3%2.6210,745
COMM 131139.6%2.799,870

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley run from 2020 to 2026 (173,960 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley.

More universities: The University of Texas at Tyler · University of Washington · all 134 universities