Valdosta State University grade distribution

See how 2,473 courses at Valdosta State University were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is POLS 1101, where 47% of 10,107 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 20.5% (BIOL 1107) to 60.2% (PERS 2485).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,473 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Valdosta State University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
POLS 110147%2.9710,107
ENGL 110237%2.678,294
ENGL 110131.1%2.427,915
PSYC 110154%3.066,586
HIST 211238%2.626,198
SOCI 110144.1%2.915,260
MATH 110120.6%2.124,628
MATH 140138.4%2.794,591
ENGL 211131%2.674,022
HIST 211130.2%2.533,972
MATH 111125.2%2.353,180
SPAN 100149.1%2.893,165
ENGL 211329.7%2.693,021
ACCT 210125.8%2.523,000
COMM 110052.5%3.072,950
ECON 210644.4%2.882,867
BIOL 101031.1%2.542,827
BIOL 110720.5%2.192,742
PERS 248560.2%3.272,684
ECON 210539.7%2.842,654

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Valdosta State University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Valdosta State University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Valdosta State University run from 2020 to 2026 (79,423 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Valdosta State University.

More universities: University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee · West Chester University of Pennsylvania · all 134 universities