University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee grade distribution

See how 2,895 courses at University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee were graded, from official university records covering 2023–2025.

The largest course on record is ENGLISH 102, where 60.1% of 7,776 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 21.5% (CHEM 100) to 76.3% (BUS ADM 230).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,895 courses on record
2023–2025
years on record

Popular courses at University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENGLISH 10260.1%3.187,776
ENGLISH 10152.5%3.044,159
PSYCH 10153.4%3.073,565
ECON 10347.7%3.052,843
CHEM 10021.5%2.272,605
ECON 10434.4%2.822,510
MATH 10532.1%2.492,214
BIO SCI 20247.1%3.072,208
COMMUN 10538.7%2.891,965
BUS ADM 20126.3%2.391,793
ENGLISH 20567%3.411,790
COMMUN 10349%2.981,748
MATH 9843.2%2.911,737
CRM JST 11056.1%3.151,689
BUS ADM 23076.3%3.571,684
MATH 10834.8%2.611,643
BUS ADM 33061.3%3.321,616
MATH 10245.9%2.901,559
SOCIOL 10143.9%3.021,558
MATH 20830%2.561,547

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee run from 2023 to 2025 (51,654 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by University of Wisconsin–Milwaukee.

More universities: University of Wisconsin–Eau Claire · Valdosta State University · all 134 universities