Western Washington University grade distribution

See how 2,662 courses at Western Washington University were graded, from official university records covering 2021–2026.

The largest course on record is ENG 101, where 70.8% of 7,778 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 19.9% (MATH 112) to 70.8% (ENG 101).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,662 courses on record
2021–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Western Washington University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
ENG 10170.8%3.447,778
PSY 10128.8%2.716,870
MATH 11219.9%2.256,335
BIOL 10137.4%2.966,007
ESCI 10142.7%3.065,205
GEOL 10138.5%3.095,117
ANTH 20153.7%3.155,038
MATH 11424%2.434,644
CHEM 16141.7%3.104,556
ECON 20633.6%2.873,787
MATH 12433.8%2.693,726
CHEM 16236.5%2.983,271
COMM 22041.1%2.963,202
ACCT 24023.6%2.543,161
ANTH 10253.8%3.113,044
CHEM 16335.5%2.962,950
BIOL 20452.5%3.282,714
PSY 11935%2.882,675
MGMT 27140.7%2.992,634
ECON 20732.8%2.842,610

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Western Washington University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Western Washington University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Western Washington University run from 2021 to 2026 (150,160 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Western Washington University.

More universities: Wright State University · University of Wyoming · all 134 universities