Emporia State University grade distribution

See how 1,792 courses at Emporia State University were graded, from official university records covering 2020–2026.

The largest course on record is GENERAL BIOLOGY 100, where 28.9% of 2,294 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 28.9% (GENERAL BIOLOGY 100) to 95.6% (SECONDARY EDUCATION 833).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

1,792 courses on record
2020–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Emporia State University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
GENERAL BIOLOGY 10028.9%2.552,294
ENGLISH 10253.5%3.002,240
ENGLISH 10144.1%2.712,151
GENERAL BIOLOGY 10158%3.172,102
PSYCHOLOGY 10047.7%2.851,898
COMMUNICATION 10147.7%2.931,841
SECONDARY EDUCATION 81092.5%3.871,748
SECONDARY EDUCATION 82095.5%3.911,725
EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH 75391.1%3.881,657
HEALTH 15057.6%3.081,629
SECONDARY EDUCATION 83594.4%3.881,624
SECONDARY EDUCATION 83395.6%3.911,611
GEOGRAPHY 10142.3%2.831,594
SOCIOLOGY 10162%3.141,580
GENERAL BUSINESS 82076.6%3.651,405
INFORMATION SYSTEMS 87384.1%3.771,350
INFORMATION SYSTEMS 11352.8%2.961,232
ECONOMICS (BC) 80751.8%3.421,175
ART 10567.3%3.311,125
MARKETING 86481.1%3.711,119

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Emporia State University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Emporia State University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Emporia State University run from 2020 to 2026 (48,044 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Emporia State University.

More universities: Central Washington University · Eastern New Mexico University · all 134 universities