Lamar University grade distribution

See how 2,111 courses at Lamar University were graded, from official university records covering 2019–2026.

The largest course on record is EDLD 5339, where 92.3% of 11,276 students earned an A. Across its 20 biggest courses, A rates run from 13.2% (POLS 2301) to 98.2% (CNDV 5380).

Pick a course below for its full grade distribution, or open GradeView to see how each professor grades it.

2,111 courses on record
2019–2026
years on record

Popular courses at Lamar University

The 20 largest courses on record, with the share of students who earned an A.
CourseGrade mixA rateAvg GPAStudents
EDLD 533992.3%3.8511,276
EDLD 531188.6%3.7711,147
EDLD 535294.6%3.9010,910
EDLD 539897%3.9410,777
EDLD 533391.8%3.8610,458
EDLD 534594.9%3.9010,299
ENGL 130130.5%2.209,825
HIST 130139%2.689,268
POLS 230113.2%2.019,181
POLS 230214.8%2.067,881
PEDG 530786.4%3.787,712
HIST 130244.2%2.887,636
ENGL 130233.1%2.446,540
CNDV 530490.6%3.806,102
CNDV 531190.5%3.795,877
EDLD 533594.8%3.925,767
MATH 131436.8%2.535,732
CNDV 535079.4%3.715,475
EDLD 531293.6%3.885,072
CNDV 538098.2%3.964,758

Historical data: all years and semesters combined. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict your grade. Professor-by-professor breakdowns are in the app.

See all 50 course pages for Lamar University, A to Z →

Numbers, not rumors

See how a course at Lamar University was actually graded in past terms: real distributions from the university’s own records, not year-old opinions.

How each professor grades

These pages show course totals. In the GradeView app you can split any course by professor and by semester to see who grades how, before you register.

Grades plus what students say COMING SOON

Student reviews add the why: workload, teaching style and what to expect. Every review is moderated before it appears.

Records in GradeView’s current dataset for Lamar University run from 2019 to 2026 (80,703 aggregate grade-distribution records). Availability varies by year, term, course and source. Past grades describe past terms and don’t predict yours. GradeView is independent and is not affiliated with or endorsed by Lamar University.

More universities: Kutztown University of Pennsylvania · Lone Star College · all 134 universities